734-359-7018
[…] 734-359-7018
Now Accepting New Clients!
Blog

MICHIGAN WILLS/TRUSTS 33: Trustees required to provide notice informing recipients that they may challenge the validity of a trust and the period allowed for bringing such a challenge.

In this case, Appellant challenges the probate court orders, arguing that the court erred by denying her petition for declaratory relief and to set aside the Trust on the basis that the trustee’s notification met the requirements of MCL 700.7604.

Estates and Protected Individuals Code

MCL 700.7604 provides :

(1) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the earlier of the following:

(a) Two years after the settlor’s death.

(b) Six months after the trustee sent the person a notice informing the person of all of the following:

(i) The trust’s existence.

 (ii) The date of the trust instrument.

(iii) The date of any amendments known to the trustee.

(iv) A copy of relevant portions of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the person’s interest in the trust, if any.

(v) The settlor’s name.

(vi) The trustee’s name and address.

(vii) The time allowed for commencing a proceeding.

MCL 700.7604(1)(b)(iv) requires the trustee to send only the relevant portions of the terms of a trust that describe or affect the beneficiary’s interest in the trust.

Probate Court

The court rejected the argument that the notice was inadequate because it did not plainly advise her that challenges to the validity of the Trust would be time-barred if not raised within six months of the date of the notice. MCL 700.7604(1)(b)(vii) requires the trustee’s notice to include the time allowed for commencing a proceeding. The notice stated, If you wish to commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of the Trust, you must do so prior to six months from the date of the mailing of this letter.

Must is commonly understood to mean to be commanded or requested to; in a legal context, must means to be required by law, custom, or moral conscience. The notice sent clearly advised her that if she wanted to contest the validity of the Trust in a judicial proceeding, the law required her to do so within six months from the date of the letter.  Nothing in the statute requires a trustee to inform the recipients of the specific legal consequences of not acting during the time allowed.

Experienced Will & Trust Attorney