After being advised of the estate plan, daughter M and daughter B filed four petitions in the probate court. They sought the appointment of a
[…] The petition asked the probate court to appoint daughter M and daughter B as co-guardians. The second petition requested that they be appointed as co-conservators for the estate, alleging that their parents were mentally and physically unable to manage her own affairs.
The probate court appointed a public administrator as guardian ad litem for both parents, and directed her to file a report regarding all petitions.
The public administrator recommended court-appointed guardianships and conservatorships in the four cases, and also recommended court-ordered mediation.
MCL 700.5106(1) generally permits a probate court to appoint a professional guardian or conservator when appropriate.
However, MCL 700.5106(2) states the following: (2) The court shall only appoint a professional guardian or professional conservator as authorized under subsection (1) if the court finds on the record all of the following:
(a) The appointment of the professional guardian or professional conservator is in the ward’s, developmentally disabled individual’s, incapacitated individual’s, or protected individual’s best interests.
(b) There is no other person that is competent, suitable, and willing to serve in that fiduciary capacity in accordance with section 5212, 5313, or 5409.
In this case, the record demonstrated that this is a highly contentious and antagonistic family situation. After holding numerous hearings on numerous petitions filed by the parties, the probate court explained that there is no one in priority who is suitable to serve as guardian.