734-359-7018
[…] The probate court agreed with the son that plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief against the Trust was barred by the statute of limitations, holding that the statute applied to the trust because it was revocable within the meaning of MCL 700.7103(h).

Plaintiffs first contend that their claims against the Trust did not exceed the statutory limitation period because the statute of limitations applies only if a trust is revocable at the time of the settlor’s death, and in this case, the Trust became irrevocable when Esther was incapacitated in 2008.

The statute of limitations at issue, MCL 700.7604, provides as follows:

(1) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor’s death within the earlier of the following:

(a) Two years after the settlor’s death.

(b) Six months after the trustee sent the person a notice informing the person of the following:

(i) The trust’s existence.

(ii) The date of the trust instrument.

(iii) The date of any amendments known to the trustee.

(iv) A copy of relevant portions of the terms of the trust that describe or affect the person’s interest in the trust, if any.

(v) The settlor’s name.

(vi) The trustee’s name and address.

(vii) The time allowed for commencing a proceeding.

Because the language of the Trust prevails over the statutory definition of revocable, a certified inability on the part of Settlor to manage her own affairs would have rendered the Trust irrevocable.