734-359-7018
[…] 734-359-7018
Now Accepting New Clients!
Blog

WILLS/TRUSTS 8: What makes a will irrevocable?

The parties agreed that the decedent properly executed the 2005 will with his wife, but the probate court was asked to rule on whether the terms of that will made it irrevocable, which would mean that the decedent could not change his estate plan by way of the 2015 will.

MCL 700.2514 provides:

(1) If executed after July 1, 1979, a contract to make a will or devise, not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate may be established only by 1 or more of the following:

(a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract.

(b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract.

(c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract.

(2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills does not create a presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills.

The terms of the 2005 will created a life estate in the surviving spouse, after one spouse predeceased the other spouse, even though the surviving spouse could dispose of the estate’s property during his or her lifetime.