734-359-7018
[…] In 2017, appellant filed a petition to remove Patricia as trustee.

After reviewing the Trust agreement and Patricia’s 2015 notice of the situs change, the court ruled that it indeed lacked jurisdiction in Michigan to hear appellant’s petition because Patricia had the authority to transfer the situs of the Trust at her discretion.

Probate courts are courts of limited jurisdiction. MCL 700.7203(1) grants Michigan probate courts broad and exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary that concern the administration of a trust. However, MCL 700.7205(1) provides: If a party objects, the court shall not entertain a proceeding under section 7203 that involves a trust that is registered or that has its principal place of administration in another state.

The requirements of MCL 700.7108(3) and (5), governing a transfer of the principal place of administration of a trust, apply only if a trust is silent as to how a trustee may change the principal place of administration of the trust.